How To Pay For College

Privacy Policy

General

ToPayForCollege.com takes your privacy seriously. We utilize safe, secure technology to protect your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy describes how ToPayForCollege.com treats the personal information that ToPayForCollege.com collects and receives through its website. We value your trust in us and will work hard to earn your confidence. We hope that you will see value in our site, so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend us to family and friends.

ToPayForCollege.com reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will provide notice of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy, by posting such changes on the ToPayForCollege.com website. You may review a current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link at the bottom of any page of the site.

Information We Collect and How It Is Used

Like most standard web servers, our website uses log files to collect standard web log entries, including your IP address, page URL, browser type, platform type, and timestamp. We use this information to diagnose problems with our server, for the purposes of system administration, and to otherwise provide you with better services.

If you contact us directly by sending email to any address at ToPayForCollege.com, or send comments through our website, your email address will only be used if we reply to your comments or questions.

Protecting your Privacy

ToPayForCollege.com will never sell or rent your personal data to anyone. At the current time, there are no areas of this site that will prompt for, or request that you enter personal data. We employ reasonable and current Internet security methods and technologies in order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information. This website is hosted by third party, and therefore we cannot guarantee complete security.

ToPayForCollege.com, or users of ToPayForCollege.com, may provide links to third party websites. Clicking on a link to a third party website may cause a prompt for personal information. ToPayForCollege.com does not have access to, and is not aware of the information entered after clicking on a third party link. We are not responsible for, or have any control over, the privacy policies of those third party websites.

We encourage all users to read the privacy policies of all websites visited.

Use of Cookies

ToPayForCollege.com may set and access "cookies", small text files placed on your hard drive, to keep track of the pages visited. These "cookies" do not reveal personal information, but rather give us statistical data to help analyze our web page flow and measure effectiveness. By tracking the overall traffic patterns of our visitors, we can make the site more responsive to our visitors' needs and interests. Using cookies is popular by many websites.

Third parties:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to this website.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.)

 

Compliance with the Law

ToPayForCollege.com reserves the right to release information about its users in order to comply with the law. We may also release personal data to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of our services, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ToPayForCollege.com, our users, or the general public.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

ToPayForCollege.com does not target or knowingly collect any type of information, or allow access to children under the age of 13. This site does not collect information on the age of registrants and is intended for individuals 18 years of age or older. If anyone informs us of the existence of a child under the age of 13 providing information to this site or through this site, including message boards or other means of communication, we will delete that information. Parents of any children possibly or actually involved may contact us here.

Advertisement